Warenkorb
  0 0 Produkte
PayPal Überprüfung

Official PayPal Seal

Privacy Policy

Maternity Band UK Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy. Any and all information collected on this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, disclosed to third parties or reused without your permission. We will never use your personal information for anything other than to process your order or send you specials, sales and new product information should you decide to sign up for our newsletter. Your information, including name, email, address, phone number, credit/debit card information will never be sold or shared with a third party. We take your privacy and security seriously, that is why we ensure that our security policy is up to date with the latest services to protect you when shopping online.

Data protection

Maternity Band is committed to supporting the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) which aims "to regulate the use of automatic processed information relating to individuals and the provision of services in respect of such information". Maternity Band has registered as a Data user under the Act. Maternity Band subscribes to the principles set out in the Act for the handling of personal data as outlined below:

The information contained in the personal data held by the Company is obtained and processed fairly and lawfully, i.e. in accordance with the provisions of the Act.
Personal data held by the Company is only held for specified and lawful purposes.
Personal data held by the company will not be used or disclosed in any manner incompatible with any lawful purpose.
Personal data held by the Company will be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which it was obtained.
Personal data held by the Company will be accurate (insofar as the Company can control this process, being dependent on customer integrity and the integrity of such credit reference agencies as it uses) and kept up to date.
Personal data held by the company will only be kept for as long as is necessary for a particular purpose - the Company specifically needs to keep names and addresses of customers in order to deal with any queries, complaints or after sales service enquiries.
The Company will advise any customer who enquires, whether the Company holds personal data on that customer and will respond appropriately if the customer requires the data to be corrected or erased.
The Company has in place appropriate security measures against unauthorised access or alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of such data.

How do we protect your information?

If you are interested in placing an order with us on-line, but are concerned about how safe and reliable it will be, here is some information about how we manage and protect your data:

Cookies (small text files put on your PC) are used on this shopping site, but only to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart once you have selected an item.
Our secure server software encrypts information to ensure your transactions with us are private and protected as they travel over the Internet. All credit card transactions are either handled by an approved third party or on a secure server using a minimum of SSL/128-bit encryption
When you make a purchase from our website, we collect certain personal information from you (for example: your name, email address, shipping address and details). All such personal information is held on secure servers, and will be treated as fully confidential.
As soon as your PayPal credit and debit card payment is done, your card details are deleted from our database.

Cookies

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you re-visit Maternity Band, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent.
SSL

Secure Sockets Layer, a protocol developed for transmitting private documents via the Internet. SSL uses a cryptographic system that uses two keys to encrypt data ? a public key known to everyone and a private or secret key known only to the recipient of the message. Both Netscape Navigator and Internet Explorer support SSL, and many Web sites use the protocol to obtain confidential user information, such as credit card numbers. By convention, URLs that require an SSL

Identity Verification for your security

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

How can we pay for an item?

- You can use credit card or debit card Visa, Visa Electron, Mastercard and American Express cards to make PayPal payments.

- PayPal Email Payments


Communication & Marketing

If you have made a purchase from our store we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail & post. You will also be given the opportunity to receive such communications from us and selected third parties when you become a member of Seraphine. All Maternity Band members have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us and/or selected third parties you should opt-out by visiting "Your Details" in "Your Account" on the Maternity Band website. You can access "Your Account" once you register and login. Or click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications which we might send you.

How do we use your information?

We use the information that we collect about you to:
Process orders
Manage your account
Monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help develop our customers web experience.
Notify you about enhancements to our services, including special offers and changes to the web site.
If you have given us permission to send you information about our products and services by telephone, e-mail or in writing, you agree that by doing so we are not in breach of the Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999 or the Direct Marketing Association (DMA) Code of Practice.

What information do we collect and how do we obtain it?

If you register with us you will be asked to provide certain information such as your name, address, details of your credit card (only if you are paying by credit card), telephone number and email address so that we can process and fulfil your order, notify you of your order status and inform you of special offers and promotions.

Our goal is to protect your privacy. To comment on or help us improve this privacy policy, please contact us by email at office@maternityband.co.uk
Weiter